Friday, February 23, 2018


VIKING SUCCESSES this past week 
The Fremd boys swimming and diving was 2nd at sectionals (we tied Barrington for 2nd).  
Award winners included…

1st place 1 Meter Diving – Zach Mega (state qualifier)
5th place 1 Meter Diving – Christian Zukowski (state qualifier)
3rd place Medley Relay – Evan Stegall, Alex Schillinger, Yoochan Lee, Danny Konishi (state qualifier)
2nd place 200 IM – Alex Schillinger (state qualifier)
4th place 100 Fly – Evan Stegall
4th place 100 Free – Danny Konishi
6th place 100 Free – Yoochan Lee
4th place 200 Free Relay – Yoochan Lee, Alex Reed, Evan Stegall, Danny Konishi (state qualifier)
2nd place 100 Back – Evan Stegall (state qualifier)
1st place 100 Breast – Alex Schillinger (state qualifier)
3rd place 400 Free Relay – Yoochan Lee, Alex Reed, Alex Schillinger, Danny Konishi

Eight swimmer and divers will be attending the state meet on Friday
Zach Mega
Christian Zukowski
Evan Stegall
Alex Schillinger
Yoochan Lee
Danny Konishi
Alex Reed
Derek Warnstedt

Boys Wrestling
Two individual wrestlers competed at the state meet last weekend and both doing very well.  Congratulations to Cole Riemer who placed 5th in the 145 pound weight class.  Congratulations to Adam Kemp who also placed 5th in the 160 pound weight class.  This is a huge accomplishment for the both of them.

Boys Basketball
The only remaining winter team competing next week is Boys Basketball.  They begin regional play at Buffalo Grove HS against Buffalo Grove on Wednesday February 28th at 7:00pm.

Wednesday, February 14, 2018


Winter season successes from the week of February 5th
Boys Swimming and Diving--On Saturday, the boys swimming and diving won the MSL Varsity Conference Championship.  Individual award winners include:
 2nd place medley relay - Evan Stegall, Alex Schillinger, Yoochan Lee, Danny Konishi
2nd place 200 IM - Alex Schillinger, 5th place 200 IM - James Steininger, 
3rd place 50 free - Yoochan Lee,  1st place diving - Zach Mega,  3rd place 100 fly - Yoochan Lee
5th place 100 fly - Evan Stegall,  3rd place 100 free - Danny Konishi,  
4th place 100 free - Yoochan Lee
1st place 200 free relay - Yoochan Lee, Alex Reed, Derek Warnstedt, Danny Konishi
1st place 100 backstroke - Evan Stegall,  1st place 100 breaststroke - Alex Schillinger
6th place 100 breaststroke- Ethan Schillinger

2nd place 400 free relay - Danny Konishi, Alex Reed, Evan Stegall, Alex Schillinger
The boys return to action this Saturday for sectional competition at Stevenson High School, diving begins at 9:00am and swimming starts at 1:00pm.

Boys Wrestling--Four individuals competed this past weekend at the very tough Barrington Sectional.  Two of the four qualified for the state meet beginning on Thursday February 15th.  Cole Riemer took second in his weight class and Adam Kemp qualified in 3rd place.  Good luck to both these individuals this weekend!

Girls Gymnastics-- At Hoffman Estates on February 7th, the girls gymnastics team competed in a very tough sectional.  These individuals qualified for this weekend's state meet at Palatine High School.  Abby Moran placed 1st on the balance beam and 3rd on the floor exercise.  Melanie Ng took 3rd place on the balance beam and 5th place on the uneven bars.  Gianna Christodoulopoulos was an at-large qualifier on uneven bars and in the all-around competitions.  Annika Waller qualified on the uneven bars.  Good luck to these ladies in the state meet!


Winter Coaching Staff Profiles - Boys Basketball
Bob Widlowski--Head Coach
27 years in the Social Studies Department
Hobbies:  working out, watching my own children play sports

Jason Hogrefe--Assistant Coach
14 years in the Physical Education Department
Hobbies:  landscaping/gardening, anything with food

Mike Brown--Assistant Coach
5 years in the Social Studies Department
Hobbies:  playing with my kids, working out, reading

Jason Dvorak--Assistant Coach
6 years in the Social Studies Department
Hobbies:  spending time with the family

Adam Gilman--Assistant Coach
4 years in the Social Studies Department
Hobbies:  spending time with family, playing golf, going to Cubs games. riding bikes and walking

Events for week of February 12









Tuesday, February 6, 2018

Winter season successes from the week of January 29th

Girls Gymnastics--Won their 25th consecutive regional trophy on Tuesday 1/30.  Melanie Ng won the all-around competition for the 2nd week in a row and and Gianna Christodoulopoulos finished 2nd.  Sam Shrimer took 2nd, Gianna Christodoulopoulos took 3rd, and Melanie Ng took 4th on the vault.  On the uneven bars Fremd swept the first 4 spots with Melanie Ng, Gianna Christodoulopoulos, Sam Shrimer and Annika Waller finishing in that order.  on beam, Abby Moran took home 1st place with Melanie and Gianna going 3rd and 4th respectively.  On Floor Ex, Abby Moran finsihed 2nd, with Kate Watson going 4 and Sam Shrimer taking home the 5th place medal. The girls are in action Wednesday night February 7th at Hoffman Estates HS for sectionals which will begin at 6:00pm.  Good luck on Wednesday!

Girls Bowling--This past Saturday the girls bowling team advance to the sectional meet as a team for the first time in school history.  Awesome accomplishment!  Piper Miles finished 3rd individually while bowling a 1200+ series in 6 games.  The girls are back at it this Saturday February 10th at sectionals at Arlington Lanes beginning at 9:00am.  Good luck ladies!

Cheerleading--The Varsity girls cheer team competed this past weekend at the state meet in Bloomington.  The girls finished 13th just out the running for the finals.  This team has come a long way in only 1 year and should be proud of what they have accomplished this season.

Boys Swimming and Diving--The Frosh-Soph team finished 1st at the MSL F/S conference swim meet. 

Wrestling--The werstling team competed in the Dundee-Crown regional this past Saturday.  Four individuals got out of the regional advancing to the sectional meet at Barrington coming up this weekend February 9-10.  Michael Mondus took 3rd place, Adam Kemp and RJ Cortez finished 2nd, and Cole Riemer was regional champion in his weight class.  Good luck this weekend! 

Winter Coaching Staff Profiles - Girls Basketball
David Yates--Head Coach
15 years in the Math Department(Chairperson)
Hobbies:  exercise, reading, being involved in his 4 kids lives

James Han--Assistant Coach
11 years in the Social Studies Department
Hobbies:  traveling 

Steve Hernandez--Assistant Coach
10 years in the Math Department
Hobbies:  home remodeling, fishing, crossfit, adult soccer league

Courtney Ludois--Assistant Coach
4 years in the Math Department
Hobbies:  spending time with and going for walks with my family, reading

Maddie Swan-Assistant Coach
4th yer in the Math Department
Hobbies:  spending time with family and friends, reading, working out


Events for the week of February 5th






    

Friday, January 26, 2018

winter season 1-26-18

Winter Season successes from the past week

Girls Gymnastics - The JV girls team won the Riverside-Brookfield Invitational and then captured 1st place at the MSL JV conference championship.  The Varsity team captured their 24th MSL Championship this past Wednesday with a score of 145.875.  Melanie Ng won the all-around competition with a score of 37.25.  In individual events, on vault Samanthan Shirmer took 5th and Loanna Christodoulopoulos took 6th.  On the uneven bars, Melanie took 2nd and Loanna Christodoulopoulos took 5th.  At the balance beam, Melanie took 1st place, and Abby Moran took 2nd place.  Finally on the floor exercise, Abby Moran won the event and Samantha Shirmer took 6th.  The varsity begins state series competition on Tuesday January 30th @ Fremd as we will host the regional.

Girls Bowling - The Varsity finished their regular season in 4th place and compete tomorrow in the conference meet as does the JV1 and the JV2 teams.  Good luck to all those teams!

Cheerleading - The Varsity cheerleading team placed 2nd in the MSL Championships last week.  They then competed at Huntley and took 7th out of 34 teams.   they compete tomorrow at sectionals at Niles West High School around 4:30.  Good luck to our cheer team!


Winter Coaching Staff Profiles - Swimming and Bowling
Kristen Newby--Head Coach
12 years in the Science Department
Hobbies:  Being on the beach, playing with my dogs

Andrew Kittrell--Assistant Coach, Head Girls Swimming Coach
8 years in Physical Education Department
Hobbies:  water sports, spending time with family, reading

Scott Guilfoil--Assistant Swimming Coach, Assistant Water Polo Coach
Retired
Hobbies:  Ironman Triathlons, Masters Swimming

Donna O-Brien--Head Diving Coach
Retired
Hobbies:  enjoy gardening and baking, works as diving judge

Ruben Hinojosa--Head Bowling Coach
18 years in the Physical Education Department
Hobbies:  bowling, golfing, reading

Caryn Bova--Assistant Bowling Coach
7 years in Student Services/Counseling
Hobbies:  being a proud aunt, traveling and going to concerts

Paul Radek--Assistant Bowling Coach
16 years in the Art Department
Hobbies:  soccer, golfing, cooking, sewing

Events for the week of January 29










Friday, December 15, 2017

winter season week 4


Winter season successes from the past week
Wrestling--Congratulations to the following award winners at the Prospect Wrestling Tournament: Michael Mondus 7th, Cole Riemer 2nd, Adam Kemp 1st, and Brian Morel 1st

Cheerleading--Congratulations to Coach Dana Musinski and the Varsity Cheer Team on taking 2nd place at the Guilford Invite.  JV took 1st place as well. The JV Cheerleaders also placed 1st at the Reed Custer Invite and 2nd at the Barrington Invite.

Girls Basketball--Congratulations to Ruthie Montella on being named the Daily Herald Girls Basketball Player of the Week.

Girls Gymnastics--The girls JV gymnastics team took 3rd at the Libertyville Invite last Friday. Sophomore Abby Rydberg placed 2nd on the vault, 5th on the uneven bars, and 4th in the all-around


Winter Coaching Staff Profiles--Wrestling
Dan Ruettiger--Head Coach
6 years in the Physical Education Department
Hobbies:  Wakeboarding and Archery

Mark Chereso--JV Wrestling Coach, Assistant Football Coach, Baseball Coach

3 years in Math Department
Hobbies: ESPN, intramural sports, video games, hanging with friends, playing with my dog 

Scott Klein--Head Freshmen Coach, Football Coach

7 years in the English Department
Hobbies:  photography, hiking, kayaking, writing

Mike Schaffer--Assistant Freshmen Coach
4 years in Applied Technology Department
Hobbies:  spending time with family, traveling, competing in BBQ competitions, remodeling projects 

Events for the week of December 18










Friday, December 8, 2017

Winter season week 3


Early winter season successes 2017
Wrestling--over the Thanksgiving weekend at the Moore-Prettyman tournament the boys finished with some strong performances
Michael Mondus--9th place
Cole Riemer--2nd place
RJ Cortez--3rd place
Adam Kemp--2nd place

Girls Gymnastics--Congratulations to Coach Kacey Kronforst and the Girls Gymnastics Team on their 1st placeTeam All Around finish at the Big Purple Invite.   Invite Results:  Vault: Sam Shirmer (3rd), Mel Ng (14th), Ellyce Wong (17th), Kate Watson (22nd); Bars:  Mel Ng (2nd), Gianna Christodoulopoulos (8th), Sam Shirmer (10th), Ellyce Wong (21st); Beam:  Mel Ng and Gianna Christodoulopoulos (tied 5th), Abby Moran (21st), Ellyce Wong (23rd);  Floor:  Gianna Christodoulopoulos (6th), Sam Shirmer (11th), Kate Watson (12th), Mel Ng (14th) and (4th) Individual All Around.

Cheerleading--The JV team debuted on 12/2 and took 1st place at the Reed-Custer Invite. On 12/3 at Barrington, they took 2nd place out of 10 teams.

Boys Basketball--The Varsity boys basketball team finished 4-1 over Thanksgiving. While the sophomores and Freshmen A teams were crowned champions at theri respective tournaments.

Winter Coaching Staff Profiles--Girls Gymnastics
Kacey Kronforst--Head Coach
 Teacher in Wauconda School District
Hobbies--spending time with family and friends, health/fitness, enjoying the outdoors

Jason Brandenburg--Assistant Gymnastics Coach
1st year at Fremd in the Physical Education Department
Hobbies:  exercising when he has time

Damian Przystal-Assistant Gymnastics Coach
Works outside of Fremd High School
Hobbies:  is a mechanical engineer, riding motorcycles, snowboarding, working out


Events during the week of December 11th

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

Week 11


Successes

Varsity Girls Swimming and Diving-- the team competed at conference on Saturday October 28th, finishing in second place, below are the results:


Diving—Carly Goodsite, CHAMPION
200 Medley Relay—2nd, Sophia Kuehn, Rebecca Ballo, Kristina Buzuloiu, Emily Bolger
200 Freestyle –Marie Grzybek, 4th; Sarah Rothmeyer 5th
200 IM—Sophia Kuehn 5th, Rebecca Ballo 6th
50 Freestyle—Emily Bolger 2nd
100 Freestyle—Emily Bolger 3rd
500 Freestyle—Marie Grzybek 5th, Lauren Streitmatter 6th
200 Freestyle Relay—2nd, Sophia Kuehn, Sarah Rothmeyer, Anna Miller, Emily Bolger
100 Backstroke—Sarah Rothmeyer 5th, Sophia Kuehn CHAMPION
100 Breaststroke—Rebecca Ballo, 4th
400 Freestyle Relay—3rd, Sarah Rothmeyer, Marie Grzybek, Anna Miller, Lauren Streitmattere 

The swimmers and divers will be competing at sectionals on Saturday November 11th, diving at 9:00am and swimming starting around 1:00pm

Girls Cross Country--the team advanced to sectionals with their 3rd place team finish at regionals.  Marisa Ban earned all-regional honors.

Boys cross country--the team advanced to the IHSA Schaumburg Sectional for the 6th year in a row by placing 3rd out of ten teams at the Hoffman Estates Regional. Matt Wallace placed 7th out of 70 runners.

WINTER SPORTS 

Start Date                                                               First Contest
Girls Basketball began on October 30                    November 15-Varsity, JV, FA
Boys Basketball starts November 6                        November 20-Varsity, 24-Soph, FA, FB
Girls Gymnastics starts November 6                      November 29-all levels
Wrestling starts November 6                                  November 21-all levels
Girls Bowling starts November 13                          November 25-Varsity, 27-JV
Boys Swimming starts November 20                     December 1-all levels 
Competitive Cheer starts October 23                     December 2-JV, 10-Varsity



Popular Posts